Privacy Policy of IP Passenger Services Limited t/a Wexford Bus

Updated: 24th May 2018

1. Who we are

1.1. I.P Passenger Services Limited is a privately owned company trading as Wexford Bus. In this notice references to “we”, “us” or “our” are references to I.P Passenger Services Limited. Our principle address is I.P Passenger Services Ltd T/A Wexford Bus, Rosslare Road, Drinagh, Co. Wexford, Y35 W96F.1.2. We respect your rights to privacy and to the protection of your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we collect and use personal data for the provision of our products and services and the day to day running of our business.

2. The Data we process
2.1. To allow us to provide our products and services and to run our business, we collect and process various categories of personal data throughout your relationship with us, including information such as your Name, Contact details and Online Booking and seat reservation details made on our website, seat reservations system and APP.
3. How we obtain your information
3.1. We may obtain your data from a variety of sources, including information you give to us via email, phone, application forms, social media, newsletter subscriptions or information that we gather or learn from how you use our services i.e. via our websites online booking system and seat reservation systems.
4. How we use your data within Wexford Bus
4.1. We will only use your information where it is necessary for us to carry out our lawful business activities.
4.2. We process your information to provide you with products and services you request in relation to your bus journey including the reservation of seats and where it is necessary in terms of our contractual obligation to supply you with tickets you have booked for Wexford Bus services, including to contact you with any information relating to the service you have booked and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you may have in relation to the service.
4.3. We may process your information where it is necessary to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us or where we are required to share information for auditing and tax purposes.
4.4. We may process your information where it is in our interests to do so for the day to day running of our business, to manage the security of our properties (for example CCTV) and to protect our business, our customers and our employees.
4.5. It is in our interest as a business to ensure that we provide you with the most appropriate products and services and that we continually develop and improve as an organisation. This may require us to process your information to understand your preferences and expectations to help us improve and develop new products and services.
5. Sharing with third parties
We may share your personal data with the following third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:
a) Trusted service providers we use to run our business such as subcontractors, cloud backup services, booking engine and seat management service providers and e-mail marketing service providers assisting our marketing team with running customer surveys and providing targeted marketing campaigns:
b) Credit and Debit Card companies which facilitate your payments to us, and anti-fraud screening, which may need information about your method of payment and travel booking.
c) Legal and other professional advisors, law courts and law enforcement bodies in order to enforce our legal rights in relation to our contract with you;
d) Social media: You may be able to access third party social media services through our website or App or before coming to our website or App. When you are registered with your social service account, we will obtain the personal information you choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website or App. We may also use social media plugins on our website or App. As a result your information will be shared with your social media provider and possible presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network. Please refer to the policy of these third-party social media providers to find out more about these practices.
6. How long we keep your Data

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations or deal with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

7. Marketing Communications

If you opt to receive marketing communications from us via our Newsletter Subscription you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, special announcements, surveys and information about Wexford Bus and industry news. We retain a record of your consent.You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by clicking unsubscribe from the bottom of marketing email communications. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect.

8. Website Cookies
Our website uses web analytic services. Web analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the website, product or service. This helps us make the service to you better.
We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons or pixels to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products purchased.  These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals.  It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons.  However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the website that you visited before ours, the website you visit after leaving our site. We also collect some site, product and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.
9. Security of your Data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction and damage. The data you provide us for the purpose of completing bookings and payment is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so they can be securely transferred over the internet.All payment details are transmitted over SSL across dedicated network infrastructure (Multiprotocol Label Switching – MLPS) and stored in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).

We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Irish and EU law on data protection rules.

10. Your rights
10.1. You have certain legal rights to control your data and the manner in which we process it. This includes:
a) a right to get access to your personal information;
b) a right to request us to correct inaccurate information, or update incomplete information;
c) a right to request that we restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances;
d) a right to receive the information you provided us in a portable format;
e) a right to object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances (for example if you believe we are not using your information in a lawful manner, or for the purposes for which it was provided);
f) where we have requested your permission to process your information, a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities: and
g) a right to object to us processing your information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing.
h) You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
10.2. Please note that in some cases, if you do not agree to the way we process your information, it may not be possible for us to continue to operate your account and/or provide certain products and services to you.
10.3. If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold on you, please write to:
Data Protection Manager,
Wexford Bus,
Rosslare Road,
Drinagh,
Co. Wexford,
Y35 W96F.
Or email [email protected]

10.4. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us in any of the following ways:

  • In Person – visit our office and speak to one of our staff.
  • In writing – address your letter to:
    Data Protection Manager,
    Wexford Bus,
    Rosslare Road,
    Drinagh,
    Co. Wexford,
    Y35 W96F.
  • Online at www.wexfordbus.com – submit a complaint via the contact us section on our site
  • By telephone – to help us understand what has gone wrong and how we can help, some customers find it easier to talk through their issues. To talk to a member of our staff, you can call us on +353 53 9142742.
  • We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Data Protection Commisioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois, Ireland. Phone +353 (0) 761 104 800; local 1890 25 22 31; email [email protected] For more information, visit www.dataprotection.ie.
11. Changes to the way we use your data
From time to time we may change the way we use your data. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will notify you in advance for you to raise any objections.  The date in which this policy was last updated will be detailed at the top of this page.
12. General
If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.
This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the Republic of Ireland, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.
We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use Wexford Bus services after the time we state the changes will take effect, this will be deemed as acceptance to the changes to the policy.